The attorneys in the case are indeed fortunate that the judge was prescient enough to anticipate your bankruptcy strategy. Bitter Bitter Bitter divorce, with ex husband paying the most expensive lawyer in the area a crazy retainer to get sole custody, physical and legal, of our then 2 year old citing that I am a drug addict (nothing but Cymbalta, sorry) and I dont provide a safe place for my child. A judges decision is final or non-final, depending on your definition of what that is. Oklahoma Statutes, title 12, Section 1031, says, "The district court shall have power to vacate or modify its own judgments or orders within the times prescribed hereafter: 1. WebThe Judge may also reconsider a decision on his or her own initiative. At the conclusion of a trial where the judge found for the plaintiff, they also decide damages or other relief. In some jurisdictions, such as the United States, judges have significant discretion to change their rulings.